malicious prosecution
[…] In India, the offence of Malicious Prosecution is still a developing law and has not received the seriousness it deserves. Loss of reputation. .

Refer to institution of unsuccessful criminal proceeding maliciously and without reasonable and probable cause. Search: Malicious Prosecution Supreme Court Cases. A victim of malicious prosecution can speak with a Trial attorney and file action for damages suffered because of the malicious prosecution. NRS 199.310 states: A person who maliciously and without probable cause therefor, causes or attempts to cause another person to be arrested or proceeded against for any crime of which that person is innocent:

For that prosecution to be unfair, it has to have been commenced without probable cause and for a purpose other than bringing the alleged offender to justice. Civil rights protections are one of the bedrocks of our democracy.